• Terms And Privacy Header

    TERMS & CONDITIONS

At Western Suburbs (Ncle) Leagues Club Limited ‘Wests’ (and all subsidiaries) we are fully committed to respecting your privacy. The following Privacy Policy has been published to provide a clear and concise outline of how and when personal information is collected, stored, and distributed by Wests. This policy applies to our website www.thenex.com.au

Wests is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles set by the Federal Privacy Commissioner. For more information visit www.privacy.gov.au

Collection of personal information 

NEX (Newcastle Exhibition & Convention Centre) collects limited personal information such as title, name, contact details (address, phone and fax) and email address. We only collect personal information when you knowingly provide it. For example, we may request personal information from you when you: 

• Join our Club; 
• Use our service; 
• Contact us for further information; 
• Participate in surveys and other types of research (including Customer Comment Cards); 
• Provide a service; 
• Enter a promotion, sweepstake, or contest hosted by NEX and other partners; 
• Attend an event where we are an exhibitor; 
• Register your details on our website; 
• Express interest for a particular NEX service; 
• Submit a job application or resumé; 
• Report an incident or occurrence; 
• Become an employee of NEX. 

NEX uses cookies on its websites. A cookie is a piece of data that a website sends to your browser and which is then stored on your computer or other internet enabled device. As you browse the NEX website, advertising cookies will be placed on your computer so that we can understand what you are interested in. Our retargeting display advertising partner, AdRoll, then enables us to present you with retargeting advertising on other sites based on your previous interaction with the NEX website. You may be able to use your browser settings to manage cookies. These settings may include deleting all or some cookies, not accepting any cookies, or being notified when cookies are being used. 

How we use your information 

NEX uses your information to better understand your needs and provide you with better service. Specifically, NEX uses personal information: 

• To complete a transaction; 
• To assist with your queries or customer service issues promptly. We may also keep information on your communications with our customer service representatives; 
• To keep you up-to-date with products, services, events or promotions we think would be of particular interest through a variety of channels. You are able to “opt-out” from this activity at any time; 
• For planning, product development or research purposes; 
• To contact you in relation to employment opportunities; 
• To fulfil our obligations under either the Registered Clubs Act 1976 (as amended) or the Memorandum & Articles of Association of Western Suburbs (Ncle) Leagues Club Limited. 
Use and disclosure of personal information 
We will only send personal information about you to other organisations when: 
• We have your consent to share the information; 
• We are required or authorised by law to disclose this information. 

Such information remains under NEX’s control at all times and the employees and other persons who may have access to your information are bound by specific confidentiality and non-disclosure agreements. 

Quality of personal information

NEX’s goal is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us with this, please contact

Club Reception, Human Resources or our Privacy Officer if any of the details you have provided change. Further, if you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate, contact us and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the information. No fee applies to correction of personal information. 

Access to personal information 

Should you wish to access your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer on 4935 1420. 

Opt-out 

If, for any reason, you would like to be removed from our mailing lists, please complete one of the following: 

• Submit an “Opt-Out” card, please request a copy from our friendly NEX team.
• Select ‘Unsubscribe’ on electronic communications; 
• Email privacyofficer@westsnewcastle.com.au 

Security and complaints 

NEX is committed to ensuring the security of your personal information and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect this information from loss, misuse or alteration. Should you wish to lodge a complaint regarding the possible breach of the Australia Privacy Principles please contact the Privacy Officer in writing. On receipt of your complaint a review will be conducted and findings will be communicated to you where required. 
Changes to this statement 

NEX may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason. We will publish those changes on our website, www.thenex.com.au. 

For more information, please email info@thenex.com.au 

GET THE LATEST FROM NEX

SUBSCRIBE NOW
Health Alert

Wests is closely monitoring and responding appropriately to the situation with Coronavirus (Covid-19) and advice provided by the NSW Government. The safety and wellbeing of Wests members, guests and employees is of paramount importance and remains our top priority. NSW Health have advised new restrictions will be introduced for Greater Sydney from 4pm Wednesday 23rd June.

At this time until further notice, persons who reside or work in a hotspot area will not be permitted entry into our Wests Clubs, Hotels or Health Clubs as per NSW Health advice. View NSW Health Hotspot list.

ALL members and guests are required to check in upon entry with the Service NSW QR code system to sign patrons into the venue.

We Are Open

Everyone is welcome at Wests! Choose Wests for your next social outing and enjoy the perks!

EASY | No bookings required
RELAX | Stay as long as you like
SPACE | Open plan and socially distanced
VALUE | 10% off food + 15% off beverage*
VARIETY | Restaurants, casual eats and bars

Find out more about the measures we have in place as part of our COVID-19 safety plan, providing you and your family with a safe and clean venue. *Discount applied when full Wests membership card is swiped at the time of purchase. ^T&C's apply.